Pashmina Lalchandani (pashmina) wrote,
Pashmina Lalchandani
pashmina

  • Mood:

yea.... some people know what I'm talking about

Last night I hung with some peeps who really knew their stuff when it came to the power of sound and mantras. Gave me a nice, warm, wooly feeling. Yay! I'm not alone in America! And I woke up this morning and started laughing at something I never realized before...

Part of the reason those damn new agers' mantra chanting is soooo off is because they're missing half the alphabet of pronounciation from their speech! Lol. English has 26 letters, Sanskrit has 54! Hee hee.

Don't be fooled!
Tags: ilp, mantras, meditation, sound
Subscribe

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 1 comment